Gaming Legal Teams Introduction to the Principles of Data Privacy and GDPR

Gaming Legal Teams Introduction to the Principles of Data Privacy and GDPR
21% OFFER
Was £150
Now £119
Enquire Now

In the game industry, gamers are constantly sharing their personal information (data) within a game, both as their real-life selves and as Characters. GDPR and the Data Protection Act of 2018 aim to protect and regulate use of that personal data. There is a greater responsibility on all studio owners and developers to protect their players’ data. Fines up to 4% of annual global turnover (or €20 million, whichever is greater) for non-compliance can be made. This course is perfect for familiarising yourself with the rules and ensuring that your game and console is compliant.

Who should take this Course?

All personnel responsible for compliance in an organisation will benefit from this course. If you are responsible for drafting legal agreements and public policies, such as the privacy notice, and 3rd party agreements, this course will help to ensure that you are aware of key areas for alignment with GDPR.

KEY LEARNING POINTS

  • The Introduction to GDPR Principles is designed to give every game studio an understanding of the new rules which apply to data management and data privacy.
  • We all need to know what our obligations are and the consequences of our own actions in our day to day lives, on the personal data we handle and manage.
  • This course examines the types of data that are considered Personal Data and how the different types need to be managed. We examine the rights that every individual person has over their own personal data, and what every game company must be prepared to do when managing this data.
  • Every individual player has the right to know what data a game company holds on them and can ask to have access to this – learn about the rights to Subject Access Requests so you and your organisation can prepare.
  • The relationship a game has with its players is key in this new Data Privacy era, and this course explains where consent to hold and use personal data is required and where you and your game have a legitimate and lawful basis to retain that information.
  • Does your organisation need a Data Protection Officer, and do you need to undertake a Data Protection Impact Assessment? You will learn what the rules are for this and what is involved.
  • What happens if there is a data breach of security? What constitutes a data breach and what should you do about it if one occurs? With this course, you will gain an understanding of the key issues.
  • Learn about the cost of non-compliance with GDPR and what your game company’s liability is under the regulation, and where in the world this is all applicable.
  • At the end of this course there is a short multiple-choice test.

ADVANTAGES OF THIS COURSE

  • All courses have been written by our team of multiskilled, data privacy experts whose experience across global sectors for many years provide you with practical advice and interpretation to help you learn.
  • Self-paced online learning means you can access the course 24/7 and revisit whenever you like, studying at your own page. Your progress is monitored so you know where you are in the course.
  • Well-designed navigation means the course is easy to work through
  • Technical support is on hand should you run into difficulties
  • Every course ends with a test which gives you the confidence that you have developed your understanding and knowledge.
  • What is GDPR
  • Types of Data Covered
  • Rights of Data Subjects
  • Legal Bases
  • Consent Management
  • Breach
  • International
  • Subject Access Requests
  • Legal Bases
  • Consent Management
  • Accountability
  • DPOs
  • Data Privacy by Design
  • DPIA
  • Breach
  • Liability
  • Costs of non-Compliance
  • International
  • Conclusion
  • Assessment
Course Code
EC113803
Type
Online Course
Course Access
1 Year
Exams Included
No
Processor
1 gigahertz (GHz)
RAM
1 GB
Operating Systems
Windows 7
Windows 8
Windows 10
Mac OS
iOS
Browsers
Internet Explorer 8 or above
Google Chrome
Safari 6 or above
Mozilla Firefox
Windows, Mac, iPhone, iPad, Android